Others

THE BOOK TAG

Once upon a time, I was too bored whilst waiting for my next class. So I looked around WordPress for any “tag” blogs. And… lo and behold, I found the perfect tag!  So I tagged myself and I think you should to! *wink, wink, wink*

HOW MANY BOOKS IS TOO MANY BOOKS IN A SERIES?
5. I don’t really read a series because I easily get bored. Sometimes from waiting for the next book to be released and most of the times from waiting for the story to end. I’ll be honest, I get the most adrenaline rush when I’m a few pages away to the end. Which is why I don’t prefer a series because I hate it when my hunger is not fed in the last page. Hahaha! Just like the Maya Snow book I got from Big Bad Wolf Book sale in Manila. I swear I wanted to throw the book away! But it’s good! I’m still in the haunt for the 2nd book in our local bookstores.

HOW DO YOU FEEL ABOUT CLIFFHANGERS?
It really depends. There are cliffhangers that don’t seem like it. But a good one is definitely something that gets me so hooked.

HARDBACK OR PAPERBACK?
Aesthetically, HARDBACK. They’re gorgeous and they’re easier to flip over and close. Cost wise though, I’d go for paperback. And Hardbacks are too heavy for my Tita Bag.

FAVORITE BOOK?
Hmmmm… That’s tough!

LEAST FAVORITE BOOK?
At the moment it’d be Collins Classics: Selected Fairy Tales by H.C. Andersen. I don’t know why. I didn’t even bother finish the entire book. I got bored and also I suddenly hate The Little Mermaid. So yeah, I got frustrated over The Little Mermaid I didn’t bother check the other stories. Sorry!

LOVE TRIANGLES, YES OR NO?
HECK YEAH! Please don’t judge me like a book cover. lol!

THE MOST RECENT BOOK YOU JUST COULDN’T FINISH?
Yeah, that Collins Classic mentioned above. And that’s the first Collins Classic I didn’t finish.

A BOOK YOU’RE CURRENTLY READING?
Thorns of Truth by Eileen Goudge

LAST BOOK YOU RECOMMENDED TO SOMEONE?
The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown. I let her borrow my book and it hasn’t returned yet. I forgot to get it from her locker and I no longer work for that company. I guess that makes it a keepsake. Hahaha!

OLDEST BOOK YOU’VE READ? (PUBLICATION DATE)
Emma by Jane Austen

NEWEST BOOK YOU’VE READ? (PUBLICATION DATE)
Origin by Dan Brown

FAVORITE AUTHOR?
I have a short list for this: Paulo Coelho, Dan Brown, J.D. Robb (Nora Roberts) and Gretchen Rubin. These are the authors who fill my bookshelves.

BUYING BOOKS OR BORROWING BOOKS?
Buying. I like owning things. 😉 Though the feeling of borrowing books being recommended by friends is a warm feeling. The last time I borrowed a book was about 2 years ago. It was The Summons by John Grisham.

A BOOK YOU DISLIKE THAT EVERYONE ELSE SEEM TO LOVE?
None at the moment. Unless of course you love the H.C. Andersen Fairy Tale Collections, then that’d be it. 😉

BOOKMARKS OR DOG-EARS?
Bookmarks for my growing OC-ness. #TitaHood

A BOOK YOU CAN ALWAYS REREAD?
The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho, The Happiness Project by Gretchen Rubin

CAN YOU READ WHILE HEARING MUSIC?
I used to but now I prefer silence from my surroundings. Which is why I no longer go to coffee shops and parks to read. I easily get distracted by too much noise.

ONE POV OR MULTIPLE POV’S?
Multiple POV’s are fun! But it really depends on how it’s written.

DO YOU READ A BOOK IN ONE SITTING OR OVER MULTIPLE DAYS?
It depends. If I’m hooked and I have all day to just read, I’d finish in one sitting. On the other hand, even if I have 4 days free time to read if am not hooked, it’ll take me 3 months or more.

A BOOK YOU’VE READ BECAUSE OF THE COVER?
Girl’s Night Out by Roz Bailey. This was in college. And this is the only book so far that I’ve read because of the cover design. I liked the story though. 😉

src: goodreads.com
Advertisements

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.